The Team of the International Office



Tanja_Falkowski_2018

Dr. Tanja Falkowski
Head and Deputy Director

International Relations
International Strategy
German-Japanese University Consortium (Hekksagon)

Platzhalter Portraits

Katharina Schüssler
Assistant to Head of International Relations (parental leave substitute)

placeholder portrait male

Dr. Martin Jagonak
Assistant to Head of International Relations (on parental leave)

Seack_2019

Christiane Seack
Advice and Support of Exchange students

Erasmus+ Key Action 1.1
Institutional Exchange Programmes
Shorttime students Exchange Buddy Service

Platzhalter Portraits

Jennifer Sippel
Student assistant

Region Department Europe, Russia, Israel

Esther von Richthofen 2017

Dr. Esther von Richthofen
Regional Coordinator (Europe, Russia, Israel)

Coordinator for European University Partnerships
University Networks COIMBRA and EUA

Aleksandra Bovt 2017

Aleksandra Bovt
Coordination

Structured Education - Quality Assurance - Freedom to Think

Marco Lange 2017

Marco Lange
Coordinator Sustainability
Coordinator U4 Network

Sustainability
U4-Network

Patricia Missler 2017

Patricia Missler
Study Abroad Advisor

General Study Abroad Advice
Erasmus+ Key Action 103 (Europe)
Internship Abroad

Region Department USA, Canada, Japan, Oceania

Tanja_Falkowski_2018

Dr. Tanja Falkowski
Head and Deputy Director

International Relations
International Strategy
German-Japanese University Consortium (Hekksagon)

Berit_Hupke_2018

Berit Hupke
Study Abroad Advisor (parental leave substitute)

Linda Baumann 2017

Linda Trüpschuch
Study Abroad Advisor (on parental leave)

Region Department Latin America, Africa

Valia Carvalho 2017

Valia Carvalho
Regional Coordinator (Latin America, Africa)

Coordination and support of international cooperation in Latin America and Africa

Berit_Hupke_2018

Berit Hupke
Study Abroad Advisor (parental leave substitute)

Linda Baumann 2017

Linda Trüpschuch
Study Abroad Advisor (on parental leave)

Region Department China, Taiwan, Korea

Frank Stiller 2017

Dr. Frank Stiller
Director of the Liaison Office in China

Liaison Office China

Platzhalter Portraits

Xiaoting He
Assistant

Service and support for the Liaison Office in China

Maren Büttner 2017

Dr. Maren Büttner
Study Abroad Advisor

Institutional Exchange Programmes

Region Department South-, Southeast-, Centralasia, Middle East

Netra Bhandari 2017

Netra Bhandari
Director of the Liaison Office in India

Liaison Office India

Songate Elizabeth

Dr. Elizabeth K. Songate
Liaison Office in India

Maren Büttner 2017

Dr. Maren Büttner
Study Abroad Advisor

Institutional Exchange Programmes


Ricarda Blumentritt

Ricarda Blumentritt
Head

Counseling and support Third Party Funding:
Erasmus+, Horizon 2020: Marie Skłodowska-Curie Actions (MSCA)
Internationalisation Strategy

Klamor_Jana

Jana Klamor
Student Assistant

International Short Term Programs

Katharina Jannasch 2017

Dr. Katharina Jannasch
Coordinator Short Term Programs

Laura C. Hoffmann 2017

Laura C. Hoffmann
Co-coordinator Short Term Programs
Financial Officer TIGRIS

Platzhalter Portraits

Naomi Nimubona
Student Assistant
International Short Term Programs / Funding Advisory DAAD

Funding Advisory DAAD

Anne Sennhenn 2017

Dr. Anne Sennhenn
Funding Advisory DAAD Programs

Platzhalter Portraits

Naomi Nimubona
Student Assistant
International Short Term Programs / Funding Advisory DAAD

PROMOS

Patrick Lajoie 2017

Patrick Lajoie
Coordinator PROMOS

Funding Advisory EU

Ricarda Blumentritt

Ricarda Blumentritt
Head

Counseling and support Third Party Funding:
Erasmus+, Horizon 2020: Marie Skłodowska-Curie Actions (MSCA)

Karen Denecke 2017

Karen Denecke
Coordinator Erasmus+ Key Action 103 (program countries)

Erasmus+ Key Action 103 (program countries)
Coordinator Cooperation & Mobility Database Moveon

Sabine Plünnecke 2017

Sabine Plünnecke
Financial Officer

Erasmus+ Key Action 103 (program countries)
Mobilities and Scholarships / Outgoing students

Janja Mohorko 2017

Janja Mohorko
Coordinator Erasmus+ Key Action 107 (partner countries)
(on parental leave)

Olga Uchlina

Olga Uchlina
Coordinator Erasmus+ Key Action 107 (partner countries)
(parental leave substitute)

Inga Schubert

Inga Schubert
Student Assistant
Erasmus + KA 107

Project Coordination

Jakob Hedderich

Jakob Hedderich
Project Manager TIGRIS

Laura C. Hoffmann 2017

Laura C. Hoffmann
Financial Officer TIGRIS
Co-coordinator Short Term Programs

Platzhalter Portraits

Anne-Irene Just
Student Assistant TIGRIS


placeholder portrait male

Dr. Philipp Jeserich
Head of the Incoming Office

Counselling and support services to international students
Coordination of third-party funded projects and integration activities
Internationalisation strategy

International Student Office

Anke Anwand 2017

Anke Anwand
Information Services

Application and Enrolment
Websites and Online Services

Counseling, advising, admission, registration

Bachelor, State Examination, Master, Promotion (Ph.D.)
Opening Hours: Monday, Wednesday 10 - 12 h

Platzhalter Portraits

Michaela El-Omar
International Students Advisor

Bachelor, State Examination:
Responsible for applicants and students from the following countries:

Master, Promotion (Ph.D.):
(Humanities, Theology)

Nina Giebel 2017

Nina Giebel
International Students Advisor

Bachelor, State Examination:
Responsible for applicants and students from the following countries:

Master, Promotion (Ph.D.):
(Biology/Psychology, Chemistry, Geosciences/Geography, Maths/Computer Science, Medicine, Physics)

Simin Wahdat 2017

Simin Wahdat
International Students Advisor

Bachelor, State Examination:
Responsible for applicants and students from the following countries:

Master, Promotion (Ph.D.):
(Economics, Law, Social Science, Forestry, Agriculture)

Financial support

Platzhalter Portraits

Stephanie Hahn
International Students Advisor

Bachelor, State Examination:
Responsible for applicants and students from the following countries:

Assessment of the ability to study for refugees interested in language courses.

placeholder portrait male

Kolja Beck
Assistant Ms. Seack

placeholder portrait male

Thomas Houba
Assistant Ms. Seack

Platzhalter Portraits

Anne Hess
Student Assistant

placeholder portrait male

Fabian Mühlhöfer
Student Assistant

placeholder portrait male

Markus Fiebig
Student Assistant

Coordination DAAD Projects

Alexander Görres 2017

Alexander Görres

Coordination DAAD Projects: Integra and Welcome

Integration

Patrick Lajoie 2017

Patrick Lajoie
International Network

InDiGU-Integration und Diversity at Göttingen University
PROMOS
Foyer International

Cultural Programme "Foyer International"

Web: Foyer International
E-Mail: foyer.international@uni-goettingen.de
Phone: +49 551/39 21353

Inclusion

Julie M. Harris 2017

Julie M. Harris
Integration and Inclusion

Measures for Integration and Inclusion
Welcoming Culture

Accommodation Service

Helena Hoffmann 2017

Helena Hoffmann
Service & Support (on parental leave)

Accommodation service for international exchange students

Gunda Asselmeyer

Gunda Asselmeyer
Service & Support (parental leave substitute)

Accommodation service for international exchange students

Platzhalter Portraits

Christin Leistner
Service & Support

Accommodation service for international students


Uwe Muuss 2017

Dr. Uwe Muuss
Director Göttingen International

Director of Welcome Services

Bianca Spitalieri 2017

Bianca Spitalieri
Front Office

Administration and Finances

Welcome Centre of the University of Göttingen

Nadine Dreyer 2017

Nadine Dreyer
Head of the Welcome Centre

Key question support for internationally mobile researchers (Postdocs / Professors)
Contact Person for Scholars at Risk
Dual Career Service

Kerstin Schütte 2017

Kerstin Schütte
Advisor for International Researchers

Accommodation Service for international postdocs, faculty and visiting scholars

Jan Kochanowski 2017

Jan Kochanowski
Advisor for International Researchers

Advisor for international postdocs, faculty and visiting scholars

Platzhalter Portraits

Yasmin Dreessen
Student Assistant

Platzhalter Portraits

Tobias von Gostomski
Student Assistant

Development and Research Project
"Welcome Centre of the Campus Göttingen and the Region of Southern Lower Saxony"

Dominique Henz 2017

Dominique Henz
Project Coordinator

Project Management and Coordination
Evaluation

Rüdiger Zinke 2017

Rüdiger Zinke
Business Contacts & Services

Turan Lackschewitz 2017

Turan Lackschewitz
Event Management & Public Relations

Jeanette Clément 2017

Jeanette Clément
Regional & Town Office Göttingen

Lucas Frederik Garske 2017

Lucas Garske
Digital Strategy & Public Relations


Platzhalter Portraits

Patricia Nehring
Head of International Marketing

Strategy development for international marketing
Management of online and offline marketing activities

Yuko Maeda

Yuko Maeda
Project Assistant

Daniel_Miranda

Daniel Miranda
Student Assistant

Supporting preparatory work for the execution of marketing activities


Marco Lange 2017

Marco Lange
Coordinator Sustainability

Strategy development for sustainability