Wir bitten um Entschuldigung

Die Inhalte dieser Seite sind leider nicht in Deutsch verfügbar.

Student representatives

All GAUSS programs have their own student representatives who are annually electing the representative and his/her deputy off all GAUSS doctoral students. This GAUSS student representative is a member of the GAUSS board attending the board meetings.


Greg Weiler
GAUSS Representative
Greg Weiler (since 01 April 2024)
Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science
Mathematical Institute
PhD student in the program Mathematical Sciences
Bürgerstr. 40, 37073 Göttingen, N22
greg.weiler@mathematik.uni-goettingen.de


Program representatives

Program

Student representative

Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science

Mathematics (SMS) Greg Weiler, Pang Shiang Tay
Computer Science (PCS) Zhengze Li
Environmental Informatics (PEI) -

Faculty of Physics

Physics Georg Traeger
IMPRS Solar Systems Science Jonathan Nölke, Isabela de Oliveira Martins

Faculty of Chemistry

Chemistry Adelina Kopp
Catalysis for Sustainable Synthesis (CaSuS) -
RTG 2455 Benchmark experiments for numerical quantum chemistry (BENCh) Lukas Hasecke, Finn Kraft

Faculty of Geoscience and Geography

Geoscience Sarah Feil
Geography Lubing Li

Faculty of Biology and Psychology

Biology Syed Bilal Hassan
Biological Diversity and Ecology (BioDiv) -
Behavior and Cognition (BeCog) Esther Semmelhack

Göttingen Graduate Center for Neurosciences, Biophysics, and Molecular Biosciences

GGNB representatives Michaela Vystrcilová, Tariq Tammam Ali
Biomolecules: Structure- Function-Dynamics Nicola Freyer, Suresh Rohan
Cardiovascular Science Yannic Döring
Cellular and Molecular Physiology of the Brain Ronja Rehm, Laura van Agen
Emerging Infectious Diseases Katharina Decker
Genes in Development, Disease and Evolution Shabnam Ghazanfarisarabi
Genome Science Nadine Sina Kurz, Clemens Mauksch
Microbiology and Biochemistry Anina Yasmin Rudolph, Jan-Niclas Lübbers
Molecular Biology Dimitra Tsouraki, Gantavya Arora
Molecular Biology of Cells Noreen Strubel, Mats Koschel
Molecular Medicine Maj-Britt Paulsohn, Joana Oschwald
Neurosciences Varsha Ramakrishna, Svilen Georgiev
Physics of Biological and Complex Systems Lisa Schmidt, Nicolai Kozlowski
Plant Responses to Eliminate Critical
Threats (PRoTECT)
Disha Rathi, Shubhangi Kalla
Sensory and Motor Neuroscience Aybeniz Cetin
Systems Neuroscience Stella Mayer
Theoretical and Computational Neuroscience Dae Sung Cho , Michaela Vystrčilová

Former GAUSS Representatives

  • Leo Suchan (04/2023 - 04/2024)
    Deputy Jan-Wilke Henke (04/2023 - 04/2024)
  • Hiwa Abdullah (04/2022 - 04/2023)
    Deputy Jan-Wilke Henke (04/2022 - 04/2023)
  • Karen Stroh (04/2021 - 04/2022)
    Deputy Hanna Knirsch (04/2021 - 10/2021)
    Deputy Syed Bilal Hasan (10/2021 - 04/2022)
  • Christian Roth (04/2020 - 04/2021)
    Deputy Hanna Knirsch (04/2020 - 04/2021)