Committees and Meetings

Here you can find the dates of the committee meetings of the Faculty of Biology and Psychology.
Applications for these must be submitted at least one week before the meeting date.


Faculty committees

  • Faculty Council

    Submissions to: dekanbio@uni-goettingen.de
    Dates:
    11.10.2023
    08.11.2023
    20.12.2023
    31.01.2024
    28.02.2024

    • Chair: Daniel (Dean)
    • University professors: Bleidorn, Brockmeyer, Feußner, Gatz, Löwel, Pöggeler, Schacht; deVries J. (Deputy), Hörandl (Deputy), Krebber (Deputy), Mani (Deputy), Scherberger (Deputy)
    • Academic staff members: Dickmanns, Hertel; Stellvertreter: Cordes, Geurten
    • Representatives for equal affairs:
      Biology: Hucke; Hoppert (Deputy), Eleanor Lehnert (Deputy)
      Psychology: Sedlmair; Keller (Deputy), Ritter (Deputy), Adina Kükelhahn (Deputy)
    • Students: Ann-Julie Blume, Karl Boegel
    • Technicans and administrative staff members: Füllgrabe-Schmidt, Stahlhut, Freundt (Deputy), Waase (Deputy)
  • Committee for studies

    Submissions to: studienbuero@biologie.uni-goettingen.de
    Dates:
    09.10.2023
    06.11.2023
    18.12.2023
    29.01.2024
    26.02.2024

    • Chair: Wimmer (Dean of Studies)
    • Members: Bergmeier, Fiala, Heimel, Penke
    • Students: Adina Kükelhahn, Alina Euskirchen, Katharina Bornemann, Tim Jonas Springer, Sophie Schmitz; Annette Wichmann (Deputy), Nora Gerner (Deputy), Isabel Pontes Nordmann (Deputy)
    • Representatives for equal affairs: Hoppert; Deputies: Hucke, Ritter, Sedlmair
  • Committee for habilitation matters

    • Chair: Daniel (Dean)
    • University professors: Braus, Feußner, Gatz, Kappeler, Leuschner, Löwel, Penke, Scheu, Stülke
  • Finance commission

    • University professors: Göpfert, Gatz, Mani, Ostner, Pöggeler
    • Academic staff: Weigel; Hertel (Deputy)
    • Technical staff: Waase; Wesser (Deputy)
    • Students: Neele Schikora; Danny Schatz (Deputy)
    • Representative for equal affairs:
      Biology: Vogel; Hoppert (Deputy)
      Psychology: Ritter; Sedlmair (Deputy)

Examination Committees

  • Examination Committee B. Sc. Biology, B. Sc. Biological Diversity and Ecology, 2F-BA, Master of Education and MINC

    Submissions to: bio.pruefung@bio.uni-goettingen.de
    Dates:
    11.10.2023
    t.b.a.
    t.b.a.

    • Members: Wimmer, Bergmeier, Pöggeler, Teichmann, Waltert
    • Student Member: Dinh Thom Ngo
  • Examination Committee B.Sc. Biochemistry

    Submissions to: bio.pruefung@bio.uni-goettingen.de
    Dates:
    tba

    • Members: Feußner, Janshoff, Oswald, Stark; Bennati (Deputy), Hornung (Deputy), Pöggeler (Deputy), Siewert (Deputy)
    • Student Members: Katharina Lenger, Moritz Tostmann (Deputy)
  • Examination Committee B.Sc. Psychology, M.Sc. Psychology, M.Sc. Clinical Psychology and Psychotherapy

    Further information on the website.

  • Examination Committee MSc MLS-MBB

    Submissions to: bio.pruefung@bio.uni-goettingen.de
    Dates:
    February 2023 (Submission deadline 01.02.23)
    March 2023 (Submission deadline 01.03.23)
    May 2023 (Submission deadline 01.05.23)
    July 2023 (Submission deadline 01.06.23)
    September 2023 (Submission deadline 01.08.23)
    November 2023 (Submission deadline 01.10.23)

    • Members: Daniel, Ficner, Gatz, Janshoff, Kriete, Pöggeler, Tittmann; Braus (Deputy), Dickmanns (Deputy), Feußner (Deputy), Lipka (Deputy), Stülke (Deputy)
    • Student Members: Lea Trost, NN (Deputy)
  • Examination Committee MSc DNB

    Submissions to: bio.pruefung@bio.uni-goettingen.de
    Dates:
    February 2023 (Submission deadline 01.02.23)
    March 2023 (Submission deadline 01.03.23)
    May 2023 (Submission deadline 01.05.23)
    July 2023 (Submission deadline 01.06.23)
    September 2023 (Submission deadline 01.08.23)
    November 2023 (Submission deadline 01.10.23)

    • Members: Ostner, Posnien, Boertius, Wimmer
    • Student Members: Quilitz
  • Examination Committee MSc CoBi

    Submissions to: bio.pruefung@bio.uni-goettingen.de
    Dates:
    18.04.2023

    • Members: Beissbarth, de Vries, J., Hauschild, Meinicke; Daniel (Deputy), de Vries, S. (Deputy)
    • Student Members: Maaike Bierenbroodspot, Armin Dadras (Deputy)