Student representatives

All GAUSS programs have their own student representatives who are annually electing the representative and his/her deputy off all GAUSS doctoral students. This GAUSS student representative is a member of the GAUSS board attending the board meetings.


Hiwa Abdullah - Student Representative 2022
GAUSS Representative
Hiwa Abdullah (since 01 April 2022)
Faculty of Geoscience and Geography
Department Applied Geology
PhD student in the program Geoscience
Goldschmidtstr. 3, 37077 Göttingen
hiwa.abdullah@uni-goettingen.de

GAUSS Deputy Representative
Jan-Wilke Henke (since 01 April 2022)
Max Planck Institute for Multidisciplinary Sciences
Department of Ultrafast Dynamics
PhD student in the program Physics
Am Fassberg 11, 37077, Goettingen
jan-wilke.henke@mpinat.mpg.de

Program representatives

Program

Student representative

Mathematics (SMS) Leo Suchan, Stefano Ronchi
Computer Science (PCS) Zhengze Li
Environmental Informatics (PEI) -

Physics Georg Traeger
IMPRS Solar Systems Science Lisa-Marie Zeßner, Patrick Ondratschek

Chemistry René Kevin Rahrt
Catalysis for Sustainable Synthesis (CaSuS) -
RTG 2455 Benchmark experiments for numerical quantum chemistry (BENCh) Lukas Hasecke, Finn Kraft

Geoscience / Geography Heinrich Petri

Biology Syed Bilal Hassan
Biological Diversity and Ecology (BioDiv) -
Behavior and Cognition (BeCog) Ricarda Bothe

GGNB representatives Nilanjan Ghosh Dastidar, Robert Warneke
Biomolecules: Structure- Function-Dynamics Nicola Freyer
Cardiovascular Science Yannic Döring
Cellular and Molecular Physiology of the Brain Sofia Guerin Darvas
Emerging Infectious Diseases Niklas Jäger, Katharina Decker
Genes and Development Vranda Garg, Dominik Mühlen
Genome Science Karly Conrads, Florian Kabinger
Microbiology and Biochemistry Lisa Maria Schulz, Janine Fürst-Jansen
Molecular Biology Aybeg Günenç, Yuliia Tereshchenko
Molecular Biology of Cells Jonas Jennrich
Molecular Medicine Jennifer Jansen, Federico Bleckwedel
Neurosciences Varsha Ramakrishna, Perianen Ramasawmy
Physics of Biological and Complex Systems Kristian Blom, Maximilian Kurjahn
Plant Responses to Eliminate Critical
Threats (PRoTECT)
Moritz Klein, Ying-Yu Chen
Sensory and Motor Neuroscience Aybeniz Cetin
Systems Neuroscience Marysol Segovia Oropeza, Stella Mayer
Theoretical and Computational Neuroscience Shashwat Sridhar, Zoe Stawyskyj

Former GAUSS Representatives

  • Karen Stroh (04/2021 - 04/2022)
    Deputy Hanna Knirsch (04/2021 - 10/2021)
    Deputy Syed Bilall Hasan (10/2021 - 04/2022)
  • Christian Roth (04/2020 - 04/2021)
    Deputy Hanna Knirsch 04/2020 - 04/2021